Astronomische    AG Logo Gesellschaft

Annual Fall Meeting and 82nd General Assembly

Deciphering the Universe through Spectroscopy


Uni Logo
 
HOME                
 
WHERE - WHEN
 
REGISTRATION
 
PROGRAMME
 
PROCEEDINGS
 
PARTICIPANTS
 
ORGANIZERS

Programme - Plenary talks

Invited reviews

Wed Sep 23, 09:00-09:45 Klaus Wilhelm
(Katlenburg-Lindau)
Quantitative solar spectroscopy
Wed Sep 23, 11:15-12:00 Martin Asplund
(Garching)
Precision solar/stellar spectroscopy: does the Sun have a subsolar metallicity?
Thu Sep 24, 09:00-09:45 Kenneth Sembach
(Baltimore)
The multi-phase interstellar medium in and around galaxies
Thu Sep 24, 11:15-12:00 Rosie Wyse
(Baltimore)
Metallicity and kinematical clues to the formation history of the Local Group
Fri Sep 25, 09:00-09:45 Guinevere Kauffmann
(Garching)
The chemical and kinematical properties of galaxies and their black holes throughout cosmic time
Fri Sep 25, 11:15-12:00 Martin Haehnelt
(Cambridge, UK)
Mapping out the Universe on its largest scales

Highlight talks

Tue Sep 22, 14:00-14:30 Alex Szalay
(Baltimore)
Science with petabytes of data
Wed Sep 23, 09:45-10:15 Svetlana Berdyugina
(Freiburg)
Molecular spectroscopy of the Sun and stars
Wed Sep 23, 10:15-10:45 Michael Wurm
(München)
Spectroscopy of solar neutrinos
Wed Sep 23, 12:00-12:30 Dainis Dravins
(Lund)
High-fidelity spectroscopy at the highest resolutions
Wed Sep 23, 12:30-13:00 Hans Ulrich Käufl
(Garching)
VLT-CRIRES, good vibrations
Wed Sep 23, 14:00-14:30 Erick Young
(Moffett Field)
Spectroscopic capabilities of SOFIA, the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy
Thu Sep 24, 09:45-10:15 Fabian Walter
(Heidelberg)
Molecular gas at high redshift
Thu Sep 24, 10:15-10:45 Roy van Boekel
(Heidelberg)
Star and protoplanetary disk properties in Orion's suburbs
Thu Sep 24, 12:00-12:30 Holger Baumgardt
(Bonn)
Hyper-velocity stars in the galactic halo
Thu Sep 24, 12:30-13:00 Siegfried Röser
(Heidelberg)
Open clusters and the galactic disk
Thu Sep 24, 14:00-14:30 Robi Banerjee
(Heidelberg)
From molecular clouds to massive stars: star formation in numerical simulations
Fri Sep 25, 09:45-10:15 Jens Thomas
(München)
Schwarzschild modelling of elliptical galaxies and their black holes
Fri Sep 25, 10:15-10:45 Lutz Wisotzki
(Potsdam)
AGN hosts as probes of black hole - galaxy coevolution
Fri Sep 25, 12:00-12:30 Robert Schmidt
(Heidelberg)
X-ray spectroscopy and mass analysis of galaxy clusters

Lectures by awarded scientists

  • Dissecting galaxies with the brightest stars in the Universe (Rolf-Peter Kudritzki, Honolulu)
  • What the most metal-poor stars tell us about the early Universe (Anna Frebel, Cambridge, USA)
  • Pulsations and planets: the asteroseismology-extrasolar-planet connection (Sonja Schuh, Göttingen)

Conference schedule

Splinter meetings

 

last update September 9, 2009, R. Arlt